As of 12. Juni 2020

Data Protection Declaration

The protection of your privacy is an important concern for Amstein + Walthert. We process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG/LPD). In addition, we also follow the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), but without being legally obliged to do so. 

In the following we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data when you visit the website of one of our group companies (the website). The Amstein + Walthert Group is organised under the umbrella of Amstein + Walthert Holding AG, Zurich. A list of the individual companies of the group can be found here: https://www.amstein-walthert.ch/en/about-us/the-company/organisation/

Please note that not all data processing is carried out on all websites. The Data Pro-tection Declaration therefore applies to the extent to which data is processed on the website. 

Please read our Data Protection Declaration thoroughly. If you have any questions or comments about this Data Protection Declaration, you can send them to the e-mail address stated in section ‎1 at any time.

 

1. Name and Contact Details of Those Responsible for Processing

The following enterprise is responsible for processing your personal data in accord-ance with this Data Protection Declaration:

Amstein+ Walthert AG Zürich (A+W)

Andreasstrasse 5
CH-8050 Zürich 
Email: marketing(at)amstein-walthert.ch
Telefon: +41 44 305 91 11

2. Personal Data Processed and Processing Purposes

a) General

When you visit the website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the website server. This information is temporarily stored in what is known as a log file. The following information is collected by us without your assis-tance and is automatically deleted at the end of the month:

    • IP address of the requesting device;
    • Date and time of the server request;
    • Name and URL of the file visited;
    • Web page from which the access occurs (also known as referrer URL);
    • Browser type and version (including language settings);
    • Operating system used;
    • Name of your access provider;
    • Volume of data transferred.

The aforementioned data are processed by us for the following purposes:

    • Ensuring a trouble-free connection is made to the website,
    • Ensuring the best possible usage of the website,
    • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
    • for other administrative purposes required for an optimal provision of the website.

In addition, cookies and analysis services are used when visiting the website. You will find more detailed explanations in the following sections ‎0 and ‎3 of this Data Protection Declaration.

b) Newsletter

If you have expressly agreed, we may use your e-mail address to send you regularly the requested newsletters or have them sent to you. To receive the newsletters, all that is needed is to provide an e-mail address. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time. You are welcome to send your unsubscribe request by e-mail to marketing@amstein-walthert.com. If you cancel this service, we will no longer process your information for this purpose.

c) Contacting Us

You have the possibility of contacting us using a contact form available on the web-site. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address, first and last name, postal code and telephone number so that we know who the enquiry comes from and we can answer it. Further information may be given voluntarily. 

d) Blog

You have the possibility of communicating with us and other users of the website via a blog. When doing this, we may store information about your blogging behav-iour, for example, when and how often you blog, whether you read and/or com-ment on other users' blog posts, and whether your own posts are read and com-mented on accordingly.  

e) Other Purposes

We reserve the right to process your personal data for further purposes (e.g. market research, opinion polling, media monitoring, other advertising purposes). However, we will inform you about this at the appropriate place and, if necessary, obtain your consent. 

f) Cookies

We use cookies on the website. These are small files automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit the website.
Information produced with respect to the device specifically used is stored in the cookie. But this does not mean this provides us with knowledge of your identity di-rectly.
The main purpose of using cookies is to make using our offering more pleasant for you. So we use what are called session cookies to track your visit to the website. These are automatically deleted after you leave the site.
Furthermore, we use cookies to record and evaluate the use of the website statisti-cally, for the purpose of optimising our offering to you and to provide you with of-fers that are the best possible match to your personal interests.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from installing using an appropriate browser setting, however please note that in this case not all the functions of this website will be able to be used to the fullest extent.

3. Targeting und Tracking Tools

By using such tools, we want to ensure that the website is designed according to demand and is continuously optimised. On the other hand, we use tracking measures to record and evaluate the use of the website statistically and for the pur-pose of optimising our offering to you.

a) Google

We use various services from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). We are not responsible for data processing by Google itself, and we basically have no influence on how Google processes your personal data. However, your IP address is anonymised in the USA before transmission to Google, so that it is not possible to attribute it to your personal identity (IP masking). Furthermore, your IP address will under no circumstances be combined with other data from Google. Google is certified under the US-CH and the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures a level of data protection appropriate to Swiss and European data protection requirements. You can find further information about data processing carried out by Google here: policies.google.com; policies.google.com/privacy.

i) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for the purpose of designing the website according to de-mand and continuously optimising it. The information is used to evaluate usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities, to provide further services re-lated to usage of the website and the Internet, and for market research purposes. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies (see under sec-tion ‎0) are used. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing device (IP address),
  • Time of server request

is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information will also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. For further information please follow the link below: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

ii) Google Maps

On the website we use Google plug-ins from Google Maps, where applicable. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the web page and enables you to use the map function conveniently. If you are logged in to Google, your data is di-rectly linked to your account. If you do not wish the link to your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of adver-tising, market research and/or design of the website according to demand. By using Google Maps on the website, information about usage of this website (including IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and also stored on this server. You can prevent Google Maps from running if you disable Javascript in your brows-er. Under these circumstances you will not be able to use the functionalities of Google Maps, for example, showing the map. Further detailed information can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ch/streetview/policy/

iii) Google Web Fonts

What are known as web fonts provided by Google are used for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit the website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This provides Google with the knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer. More detailed information about Google Web Fonts can be found at: developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

iv) jQuery JavaScript Libraries

jQuery is a free JavaScript library that provides the functions for DOM navigation and manipulation. Using the jQuery libraries allows us to provide you with a better dis-play of what we provide online. When visiting the website, your browser loads the external JavaScript file from the server ajax.googleapis.com. The basic jQuery library consists of a JavaScript file containing all basic DOM, event, effect and Ajax func-tions. This allows the website operator to provide certain functions for better usabil-ity. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This pro-vides Google with the knowledge that the website has been accessed via your IP ad-dress. For more information about the included jQuery library, please refer to the Adobe privacy policy, which can be found at developers.google.com/speed/libraries/.

b) Facebook 

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook) are integrated into the website. We are not responsible for the data processing by Facebook itself, and we basically have no in-fluence on how Facebook processes your personal data. Facebook is certified under the US-CH and the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures a level of data protection appropriate to Swiss and European data protection requirements. You can find more information on Facebook's privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. When you visit the website, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection be-tween your browser and the Facebook server. This provides Facebook with the in-formation that you have visited the website. This allows Facebook to assign your visit to your user account. We can use the information thus obtained to display Fa-cebook Ads. 

c) Social-Media-Plug-Ins

On the website plugins and other tools (e.g: Facebook Pixel) are used to recommend and share with you our articles on social networks (e.g. YouTube, LinkedIn, Face-book, Vimeo). When social media plug-ins are used, the user's personal data is forwarded to social network providers. However, data will only be transmitted to the mentioned provid-ers if you are logged in with your profile on the corresponding platform. We have no influence on processing by the respective social network operators. In this regard, reference is made to the relevant data protection declarations of the respective pro-viders.

4. Legal Basis

We only process your personal data if we have a specific reason to do so. The pro-cessing of your personal data is based on the following principles:

    • Your consent;
    • Our authorised and overriding interest in the relevant processing;
    • Compliance with legal stipulations;
    • If necessary, the performance of contractual and pre-contractual measures (e.g. if you send us your application via the website).

5. Forwarding Data 

We share your personal data within A + W to provide our services optimally in con-nection with the provision of the website for the purposes set out in this Data Pro-tection Declaration. We forward your personal data to service providers, the services of which we use (e.g. operators of applications (web server operation, hosting service providers)). By selecting service providers and by means of suitable contractual agreements, we en-sure that data protection is secured throughout the processing of your personal da-ta by such service providers. The aforementioned recipients may also be located in countries that do not protect your personal data to the same extent as Switzerland or the EU/EEA countries (known as third countries). If we process your personal data outside Switzerland, so particularly in third countries, we will take the necessary measures in relation to this to ensure adequate protection of your personal data (e.g. by appropriate contracts). If you wish to receive a copy of the transfer agreements concerning you, please con-tact us using the contact details given in section ‎1. Furthermore, we will only forward your personal data within the Amstein + Walthert Group and/or to third parties if you have given us your consent to do so and/or where this is necessary to comply with legal regulations or to guard against or de-fend legal claims.

6. How long do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data in a personal form as long as it is required for the pur-poses according to this Data Protection Declaration. We also store your personal data for as long required to comply with legal specifications, if you have expressly agreed to longer storage and/or if we have an authorised interest in storing the da-ta, e.g. for the purposes of documentation and securing evidence, and to guard against and defend legal claims. 

7. Do we make automated individual decisions?

As a rule, we do not carry out automated decisions in individual cases. We will in-form you separately should we use automated decisions in individual cases. “Auto-mated decisions in individual cases” are deemed to be decisions made automatically, i.e. without any relevant human influence, and which have negative legal effects or other, similar negative effects on you.

8. Your Rights

You have the right:

    • To request information about your personal data processed by us 
    • To demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us;
    • To demand the correction of incorrect personal data stored by us and the restriction of processing your personal data;
    • To revoke the consent you have given us before. This has the result that we cannot continue in future the data processing that was based on this con-sent (data processing that has already happened remains unaffected);
    • contact the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC) if you believe that your per-sonal data is being processed by us unlawfully or against your will;
    • to object to data processing by us at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact: marketing(at)amstein-walthert.ch

9. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or deliberate tampering, loss, destruction or against unau-thorized access by third parties (e.g. access restrictions, encryption techniques, etc.).

10. Changes to this Data Protection Declaration

Due to the further development of the website or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to amend and adapt this Data Protection Declaration accordingly. The Data Protection Declaration valid at the time when the website is accessed or visited by you is applicable to the processing of your personal data. You can find the latest version at https://www.amstein-walthert.ch/navigationen/footer/datenschutzerklaerung/.